Privacy policy newsletter service

Privacy policy for Users who subscribe to the newsletter

We hereby inform you that the personal data sent to us by filling in this form to request the free newsletter service will be processed in accordance with the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights under the Privacy Policy as per Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and subsequent amendments by the Data Controller for processing: Steel Lavorazioni Meccaniche S.r.l., Via Lazio 5 – Zona Industriale Sud – 31045 Motta di Livenza (TV) – ITALIA.

Your data will be processed by electronic means in full compliance with current legislation, exclusively by persons appointed by the Data Controller for the sole purpose of sending you the newsletter. The provision of such data is optional and failure to provide such data on your part makes it impossible to access the newsletter service.

Your data will not be disclosed in any way and may be communicated to third parties, such as suppliers of web services and maintenance services for the website to support activities related to handling your request. These suppliers are duly appointed by the Data Controller for the sole purpose of performing the tasks related to sending the newsletter. In any case, from the Data Controller you are entitled to obtain the deletion, communication, updating, amendment and integration of personal data that concern you, and in general to exercise all the rights provided under Article 7 of the Privacy Code, which is fully reproduced below, by contacting us at the following addresses:

Steel Lavorazioni Meccaniche S.r.l.
Via Lazio 5 – Zona Industriale Sud
31045 Motta di Livenza (TV) – ITALIA
Tel. +39 0422861190
Fax +39 0422765523
e-mail: info@steeltecnologie.it

Legislative Decree no.196/2003: Article 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights
1. The data subject has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence or non-existence of his/her personal data, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. The data subject has the right to obtain information about:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and procedures of processing;
c) the logic applied if processing takes place by electronic means;
d) the identification data of the Data Controller, data managers and the representative appointed in compliance with Article 5, section 2; e) persons or categories of persons to whom personal data may be communicated or who may learn about them as the appointed representatives in the State territory, data managers or appointees.
3. The data subject has the right to obtain:
a) the updating, amendment or, when interested, integration of personal data;
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the operations as per letters a) and b), and their content, have been brought to the attention of those to whom or which the data were communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her in order to send advertising or direct sales materials or for conducting market research or commercial communication surveys.

CANCELLATION OF THE SERVICE
To stop receiving the newsletter, simply send an e-mail with the subject line: “Cancellation of newsletter subscription” to the following e-mail address: info@steeltecnologie.it